Sudis hyalina 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Aulopiformes Paralepididae

Scientific Name: Sudis hyalina Rafinesque, 1810
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Barracudina

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-01-16
Assessor(s): Bannermann, P., Poss, S., Russell, B. & Nunoo, F.
Reviewer(s): Strongin, K., Polidoro, B., Carpenter, K.E. & Corley, B.
There are very few records of Sudis hyalina known and the distribution of this species needs to be confirmed, particularly on the West African coast. This species is regarded as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is broadly distributed in the Atlantic Ocean from 50°N to 40°S. This poorly known north Atlantic species has been recorded from near the Canary Islands, however, its distribution along the west African coast has not yet been confirmed. However, numerous MCZ records indicate this species occurs in the Gulf of Guinea, the Eastern Central Atlantic and southern Atlantic Oceans.

It is also found off of eastern Australia.

In the Mediterranean Sea (FAO 1987, Jennings 2000), this species is present in the eastern Mediterranean Sea (Bello 1990, Golani et al. 2006), north and west Aegean Sea (Greece, Papaconstantinou et al. 1994), Anzio harbour (Latium, central Tyrrhenian Sea; Psomadakis et al. 2006), Strait of Sicily (Costa 1991, Costa 1999, Ragonese et al. 2001), Libyan coasts (UNEP/FAO 1995), Gulf of Genoa (Siccardi and Montanari 1997) and Ionian Sea (Parenzan 1970).

It has a depth distribution of 300-1,500 m.
Countries occurrence:
Albania; Algeria; Angola; Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Australia; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Benin; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Brazil; Cameroon; Canada; Cape Verde; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Costa Rica; Côte d'Ivoire; Croatia; Cuba; Curaçao; Cyprus; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Greece; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Haiti; Honduras; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Jamaica; Lebanon; Liberia; Libya; Malta; Martinique; Mauritania; Mexico; Monaco; Montenegro; Montserrat; Morocco; Namibia; Nicaragua; Nigeria; Panama; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland), Selvagens); Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Serbia; Sierra Leone; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); South Africa; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland), Spanish North African Territories); Syrian Arab Republic; Togo; Trinidad and Tobago; Tunisia; Turkey; Turks and Caicos Islands; United Kingdom; United States; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):1500
Upper depth limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no population data available for this species in West Africa. This species is generally very scarce and there are few records for this species in the Mediterranean Sea.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is mesopelagic to bathypelagic. It is carnivorous. It probably spawns near the surface in temperate to tropical waters (Post 1984). It has been supposed to be one of the 'cable-biters' species, reconstructions from big teeth found in submarine cables suggests that it reaches at least 100 cm body-length (Post 1990). It can be found between 300-1,500 m depth.

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:  This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not utilized and no major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place for this species. This species may be present in marine protected areas that occur within its distribution (World Database on Protected Areas 2010).

Citation: Bannermann, P., Poss, S., Russell, B. & Nunoo, F. 2015. Sudis hyalina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T190101A15589147. . Downloaded on 24 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided