Map_thumbnail_large_font

Marstonia olivacea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA LITTORINIMORPHA HYDROBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Marstonia olivacea
Species Authority: Pilsbry, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Olive Marstonia
Synonym(s):
Pyrgulopsis olivacea (Pilsbry, 1895)
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Marstonia was formerly relegated to the synonomy of Pyrgulopsis by Hershler and Thompson (1987), but Thompson and Hershler (2002) later re-evaluated eastern North American species assigned to Pyrgulopsis and recognized them as distinct species of the genus Marstonia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., McGuinness, S., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Kasthala, G., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., McMillan, K. & Collins, A.
Justification:
Marstonia olivacea is likely to be extinct. It was only known from Big Spring Creek in Madison Co., Alabama (Mirarchi 2004). It has been thought to be extinct since the 1960s (J. Cordeiro pers. comm. 2010) and was last collected in 1940 (Goodrich 1944).
History:
2000 Extinct
1996 Data Deficient (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was formerly known only from Big Spring Creek (Tennessee River drainage), Madison Co., Alabama, but is now extinct (Mirarchi et al. 2004, Hershler 1994). It has been thought to be extinct since the 1960s (J. Cordeiro pers. comm. 2010) and was last collected in 1940 (Goodrich 1944).
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Alabama)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is thought to have been extinct since the 1960s.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species was only known from Big Spring Creek in Madison Co., Alabama (Mirarchi et al. 2004).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species went extinct due to impoundment in the Tennessee Valley.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place as this species is considered to be extinct.

Citation: Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K. 2011. Marstonia olivacea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided