Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pygeretmus platyurus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dipodidae

Scientific Name: Pygeretmus platyurus (Lichtenstein, 1823)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Fat-tailed Jerboa
Synonym(s):
Pygeretmus vinogradovi Vorontsov, 1958
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = P. vinogradovi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-18
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major threats. Least Concern. However, the isolated population in Balkhash area needs further study and evaluation.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It occurs in W, C and E Kazakhstan, and NW Turkmenistan (Holden and Musser 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kazakhstan; Turkmenistan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:According to Gromov and Erbaeva (1995) population density fluctuates significantly and at the highest years it could be up to 10 individuals per 1 km of tracking. According to Rogovin (Biodiversity Conservation Centre, 2008) the species is rare on the whole range. Namely, up to 5 individuals per 1 km of tracking in the north of the range, and 3-5 individuals per ha in south.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabit clay semi-deserts and deserts, mostly those with saltwort and wormwood. In the northern part of the range found in sandy steppes. Burrows are simple, usually it is only one tunnel with several cells. Close to exit there is a widening of the central passage, where the jerboa can turn around in case of danger. Feeds mostly on green parts of saltworts, rarely on seeds and underground parts of plants. Reproduces once a year, litter size is 4-6 young.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species. Habitat loss may be critical for isolated population in Balkhash basin.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in some protected areas. Isolated population in Balkhash area needs further study and evaluation.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Pygeretmus platyurus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18942A115145653. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided