Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pomacea paludosa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Architaenioglossa Ampullariidae

Scientific Name: Pomacea paludosa Say, 1829
Common Name(s):
English Florida Applesnail
Synonym(s):
Pomacea hepataria Reeve, 1856
Pomacea hopetonensis Lea, 1829
Pomacea miamensis Pilsbry, 1899
Pomacea notabilis Reeve, 1856
Pomacea pinei Dall
Pomacea rotundata Say
Taxonomic Source(s): Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation status of freshwater gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., McGuinness, S., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Kasthala, G., Thorley, J., Herdson, R., McMillan, K. & Collins, A.
Justification:
Pomacea paludosa has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has a large distribution, is a habitat generalist found in lakes and streams, and is tolerant of a variety of water quality types. This is illustrated by it being transported to different areas as a plant control measure. Even though there is no accurate abundance information avaliable, it is known to be common in artificial lakes. This species is consumed in some local regions, but there is no harvesting data avaliable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Florida peninsula, westward to the Suwannee and Choctawhatchee rivers, and in Cuba, Bolivia, Peru southward to the Paraguay river and into southeastern Brazil (Perera and Walls 1996, Ghesquiere 2007). It has recently spread to Hawaii (Ghesquiere 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Cuba; Paraguay; Peru; United States (Florida, Hawaiian Is. - Introduced)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is very common in artificial lakes (Perera and Walls 1996).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is the largest snail in Florida and Cuba, reaching a maximum size of 70 mm (Perera and Walls 1996). This species is found in swamps and artificial lakes as well as the warm waters of rivers, lakes, ponds and roadside ditches (Perera and Walls 1996, Ghesquiere 2007). It is found in creeks in Cuba and slow flowing or stagnant waters in Florida (Freshwater Mollusk Conservation Society 2004). This species is amphibious and is a critical food source for the endangered Snail Kite (Rostrhamus sociabilis) (Freshwater Mollusk Conservation Society 2004). The eggs are white and are laid on emerging stems of vegetation in clutches of 10-80 eggs, roughly 3-6 mm in diameter (Ghesquiere 2007). Young begin to appear after two weeks and due to their large size when born, they are less sensitive to habitat desiccation (Ghesquiere 2007). It is also a voracious eater and can tolerate relatively acidic water conditions (Perera and Walls 1996). This species is also thought to be an intermediate host of a nematode called the rat lungworm (Angiostrongylus cantonensis) (Perera and Walls 1996).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is edible and is consumed in several local areas (Perera and Walls 1996).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether there are any major threats to this species. However, it is likely to be undergoing localized declines in areas of urbanization, habitat degradation and alterations to the habitat regime. This species is edible and is consumed in several local areas (Perera and Walls 1996).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is unknown whether there are any conservation measures in place for this species. Further research is required to determine if there are any threats impacting this species and to gather more information on its abundance.

Citation: Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K. 2011. Pomacea paludosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T189339A8718219. . Downloaded on 26 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided