Map_thumbnail_large_font

Littoridinops palustris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA LITTORINIMORPHA HYDROBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Littoridinops palustris
Species Authority: Thompson, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Bantum Hydrobe

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., McGuinness, S., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Kasthala, G., Thorley, J., Herdson, R., McMillan, K. & Collins, A.
Justification:
Littoridinops palustris has been assessed as Least Concern. Despite its distribution being confined to brackish marshes, it is fairly widespread and it is likely to be somewhat common where it occurs, with no apparent threats to the population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is confined to brackish marshes from Tampa Bay north and west to Mobile Bay, Alabama (Thompson 1999); and Mississippi marshes in St. Louis Bay (Bishop and Hackney 1987). Its extent of occurrence is estimated as less than 5,000 km2.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Mississippi)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although limited by salinity, it is likely to be somewhat common where it occurs.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is vulnerable to saliniy changes and so is confined to brackish marshes (Thompson 1999).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that there are any major threats negatively impacting the global population of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K. 2011. Littoridinops palustris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided