Map_thumbnail_large_font

Biomphalaria havanensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA HYGROPHILA PLANORBIDAE

Scientific Name: Biomphalaria havanensis
Species Authority: (Pfeiffer, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Ghost Rams-horn
Synonym(s):
Biomphalaria obstructa Paraense 1990
Taxonomic Notes: Genetic examination of the molecular phylogeny of global Planorboidea at the COI and 18S molecular markers indicates that all North American taxa within the subfamily Planorbinae form a well-supported clade, which is as yet unnamed but referred to as the C-Clade (Albrecht et al. 2007). This species is sometimes referred to as Biomphalaria obstructa (Morelet 1849), a likely synonym.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., McGuinness, S., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Kasthala, G., Thorley, J., Herdson, R., McMillan, K. & Collins, A.
Justification:
Biomphalaria havanensis has been assessed as Least Concern as this species has a wide distribution, is presumed to be abundant, occurs in a number of protected areas and shows tolerance to a broad range of habitats and to habitat modification. There are no immediate threats and this species is not declining in numbers or is unlikely to be declining at a fast enough rate to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in the West Indies and Central America (Thompson 1999). In North America, it is distributed in parts of Florida, Louisiana and Texas, Arizona, and Mexico (Burch 1989). It is also known from Cuba, but only from Havana (Pointier et al. 2005), Puerto Rico (Burch 1989) the Dominican Republic (Malek, 1969) and Venezuela (Yong et al. 2001).
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Barbados; Belize; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; El Salvador; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; United States (Arizona, Florida, Louisiana, Texas); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is abundant, particularly in the southern United States and Mexico (Yong et al. 2001).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:  This species occurs in freshwater river systems and lakes and shows tolerance to a broad range of habitats including commercial channel catfish ponds, (Yost et al. 2009) as a result of its ability to serve as an intermediate trematode host.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species occurs in a number of protected areas and shows tolerance to a broad range of habitats and to a certain degree of habitat modification. There are no immediate threats and this species is not declining in numbers or is unlikely to be declining at a fast enough rate to impact the global population of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas. There are no species-specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K. 2011. Biomphalaria havanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided