Map_thumbnail_large_font

Valvata tricarinata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA ALLOGASTROPODA VALVATIDAE

Scientific Name: Valvata tricarinata
Species Authority: (Say, 1817)
Common Name(s):
English Threeridge Valvata

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., McGuinness, S., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Kasthala, G., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., McMillan, K. & Collins, A.
Justification:
Valvata tricarinata has been assessed as Data Deficient due to the lack of information regarding its distribution, population and threat processes impacting this species. Although this species has a wide range it is at times disjunct. More work is necessary to determine the species' current status in Washington, Idaho and Montana; some older population specimens need to be rechecked and compared to determine if speciation has occurred (western populations could be morphologically distinct), until which time the species' current abundance and distribution is uncertain (Frest and Johannes 1995). Lack of distribution data from more recent times, in addition to documented declines in most of its historical range, does not justify a Least Concern category. Further research is required before an accurate assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was originally found in Quebec and New Brunswick west to Alberta and south to Wyoming, Arkansas, and Virginia (Burch, 1989); western occurrences are strongly disjunct and specimens from the Washington and Montana populations need to be compared in detail with more easterly occurrences, in view of the fact that speciation has occurred in several other genera with disjunct species swarms with both eastern and western representation. Recently, the species has been found in several lakes in the Clark Fork and Flathead drainages, Lake Roosevelt, Washington, Ferry Co., the Flathead Indian Reservation, Montana, searches in Idaho turned up no sites (Frest and Johannes 1995).
Countries:
Native:
Canada (Alberta, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Ontario, Québec, Saskatchewan); United States (Arkansas, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, New York, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Tennessee, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no population data available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in freshwater rivers and tributaries.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place. Further research is recommended regarding the distribution, population trends and threat processes impacting this species.

Citation: Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K. 2011. Valvata tricarinata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided