Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbodes tumba 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Barbodes tumba
Species Authority: Herre, 1924
Synonym(s):
Puntius tumba (Herre, 1924)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cde ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Occurs in Lake Lanao, Philippines. Herre described the species collected from lakes Uyaan (176 specimens); Nunungan (47 specimens); Dapao (from an outlet of the lake, 34 specimens); Butig (abundant) and Lanao; Siwagat River, a stream in the mountains east of Lake Lanao (39 specimens). (E. Capuli pers comm 1996)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In July 1994 the species was reported to still exist in the lake (Bleher 1994), but no information was given on its abundance or on how many were caught down the river near Ditsaan-Ramain.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species reported by Bleher (1994) include:
  • Exploitation: fish is the main diet for people in the area and the human population has increased. Traditional  fishing methods have been superseded by the use of poison (tigaw, labo, towa) and dynamite, which kill almost everything (including the fry).
  • Earthquakes: the 1955 earthquake shifted the lake to the west.
  • Introduced predatory fishes.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Barbodes tumba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T18902A8677864. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided