Apodemus chevrieri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Apodemus chevrieri
Species Authority: (Milne-Edwards, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Chevrier's Field Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly considered a subspecies of A. agraius (Smith and Xie 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China, occurring in the provinces of Yunnan, Chongqing, Sichuan, Guizhou, western Hubei, southern Shaanxi, and southern Gansu, and one record from Hunan (Smith and Xie 2008). It occupies elevations between 1,800-2,300 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
China (Chongqing, Gansu, Guizhou, Hainan, Hubei, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no current data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in agricultural areas, grassy fields, and open woodland habitats (Smith and Xie 2008).

Its diet consists primarily of seeds and sometimes insects (Smith and Xie 2008). It is diurnal (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded in Tangjiaha Nature Reserve, as well as Leigongshan, Shennongjia, Houhe, Taibaishan, Foping, Wanglang, Wolong, Jinfoshan, Ailaoshan, Changshanerhai, Nujiang, Tongbiguan, Wawushan (CSIS 2008), and Jiuzhaigou National Nature Reserves (Liu et al. 2005) and is probably present in other protected areas. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Apodemus chevrieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T1890A8672685. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided