Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anodonta beringiana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA BIVALVIA UNIONOIDA UNIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Anodonta beringiana
Species Authority: Middendorf, 1851
Common Name(s):
English Yukon Floater
Synonym(s):
Anodonta youkonensis (I. Lea, 1867)
Taxonomic Notes: Recently, Zanatta et al. (2007) supported the monophyly of both Pyganodon and Utterbackia using mutation coding of allozyme data, but also resolved the Eurasian Anodonta cygnea to Pyganodon, Utterbackia, and North American Anodonta; this indicates further phylogenetic analysis of the Anodontinae is required, including both North American and Eurasian species. In a phylogenetic analysis of western North American Anodonta using topotypic material as was available, Chong et al. (2008) found three deeply divided lineages: one clade including Anodonta oregonensis and Anodonta kennerlyi, one clade including Anodonta californiensis and Anodonta nuttalliana, and one clade including Anodonta beringiana. Chong et al. (2008) further found that A. beringiana is more closely allied with the Asian Anodonta woodiana than either of the other two western North American clades. The Russian authors place this species into the genus Beringiana (Strabogatov and Zatrawkin 1983) as its type species (Zatrawkin and Bogatov 1987, Kantor et al. 2009). Perhaps this is in accordance with the results of Chong et al. (2008). Anodonta youkonensis (Lea, 1867) is an important synonym to note (M. Vinarski pers. comm. 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Vinarski, M. & Cordeiro, J.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Justification:
Anodonta beringiana has been assessed as Least Concern as despite serious questions about the current status of the western North American Anodonta species, it is probably the most stable of western Anodonta due to its northern distribution with little human disturbance across its wide range. Where found, this species is often very abundant and appears to be stable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Burch (1975) cites distribution as Kamchatka (eastern Asia); Alaska; the whole Yukon River system of Alaska and Yukon Territory; Washington, Oregon, and possibly (not likely) California. Washington and Oregon records (Puget Sound, Upper Klamath Lake, Ten Mile Lake in Coos Bay, Flores Lake south of Bandon, Green Lake in Seattle, Skookumchuck River, Scatter Creek, Crescent Lake, Lake Leland, Whatcom Lake) are all historical and are derived from Henderson (1929). In Alaska, this species occurs from the Aleutian Islands and southwestern Alaska to northern and central interior and into the upper Yukon River drainage and Old Crow Basin, Yukon Territory (Clarke 1981, Nedeau et al. 2005). It may also occur in Oregon, California and Washington (Henderson 1929, Ingram 1948), but sites need verification (T. Frest pers. comm. 2003). It has also been reported from Kamchatka, Russia (Baxter 1983, Clarke 1981, Nedeau et al. 2005). In Russia, the species is known from Kamchatka and Chukotka peninsulas, northern part of Magdadan region and from Kurile Archipelago (Paramushir Island) (Zatrawkin and Bogatov 1987, Saenko et al. 2001).
Countries:
Native:
Canada; Russian Federation (Kamchatka); United States (Oregon, Washington)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Populations appear to be abundant and stable where found, so that this species has been given a Nature Serve status of G4 (Least concern) (NatureServe 2009).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The distribution and abundance of this species is closely linked to the population dynamics of its hosts. The species has a range of fish hosts with most recent discoveries including the ninespine stickleback, Pungitius pungitius, and nonandadromous Kokanee salmon, Oncorhynchus nerka. This species is long lived  (20-40+ year lifespan) and is found in slow moving streams, ponds, or lakes with a sand or gravel substrate. As a filtter feeder of zooplankton, phytoplankton and bacteria, it requires water free of large amounts of sediment in order to feed (NatureServe 2009).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that there are any major threats impacting the global population of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species has a Nature Serve status of G4 (Least concern) (NatureServe 2009).

Citation: Vinarski, M. & Cordeiro, J. 2011. Anodonta beringiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided