Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbodes cataractae 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Barbodes cataractae
Species Authority: Fowler, 1934
Synonym(s):
Puntius cataractae (Fowler, 1934)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in Lake Lanao. Mindanao, Misamis Occident Province, Mucielagos Bay, Cascade River (E. Capuli pers comm 1996)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Barbodes cataractae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T18885A8655541. . Downloaded on 02 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided