Punomys lemminus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Punomys lemminus
Species Authority: Osgood, 1943
Common Name(s):
English Puna Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Patterson, B. & Zeballos, H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it has a very restricted area of occupancy and is known from less than five locations. Its known extent of occurrence in Peru is only 3,000 km² and further surveys are needed to determine the range and threats to this species. This species may also be threatened by wetland drainage and climatic change.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Cordillera Occidental of southern Peru. It is known only from four isolated locations. It has an elevational range of 4,400 to 4,900 m.
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 4
Lower elevation limit (metres): 4400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species, known from only a few specimens. It has not been recorded recently, but this may be because of low sampling effort.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent shelters in rock crevices. It is diurnal and forages on the Senecio and Werneria plants within treeless wet puna habitat. The species is believed to persist in secondary puna habitats. Females have been recorded with only two embryos (Pearson, 1951, 1957).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This montane species may be threatened by drainage of suitable wet habitat, although this needs to be confirmed. It has a restricted elevational range which is considered to be threatened by climatic changes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the range, habitat, ecology of and threats to this species.

Citation: Patterson, B. & Zeballos, H. 2008. Punomys lemminus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18880A8655178. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided