Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pungitius platygaster 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae

Scientific Name: Pungitius platygaster
Species Authority: (Kessler, 1859)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Ukrainian Stickleback, Southern Nine-spined Stickleback, Aral Stickleback
Synonym(s):
Gasterosteus platygaster caucasicus Kessler, 1877
Gasterosteus platygaster danubica Steindachner, 1899
Gasterosteus platygaster Kessler, 1859
Gasterosteus platygaster aralensis Kessler, 1877
Gasterosteus platygaster kessleri Yakovlev, 1870
Gasterosteus platygaster niger Yakovlev, 1870
Gasterosteus pungitius niger Yakovlev, 1870
Pungitius platygaster aralensis (Kessler, 1877)
Pygosteus platygaster Berg, 1905
Pygosteus platygaster nuda Berg, 1905
Taxonomic Source(s): Kessler, K. F. 1859. Systematische Uebersicht der Stachelflosser (Acanthopteri Müller), welche im nordwestlichen Theile des schwarzen Meeres und in den Mündungen der in derselben sich ergiessenden südrussischen Flüsse vorkommen. Bulletin de la Société Impériale des Naturalistes de Moscou 32(3): 186-268.
Taxonomic Notes: P. aralensis, from the Aral Sea basin, earlier considered as a subspecies of P. platygaster, is a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Lower course of rivers draining to northern shore of Black, Caspian and Aral Sea basins, Danube drainage as far upstream as Belgrade; isolated populations in Axios and Aliakmon drainages (Greece). Also in Lower and middle reaches of Amu-Darya and Syr-Darya, Sary-su River, Lower Chu River; headwaters of Ob' river (Nura River, Kurgal'dzhin Lake). In 1980s invaded Ishim River (tributary of Irtysh) and spread downstream to Ust'-Ishim and Tyumen' Province in Russia
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Azerbaijan; Bulgaria; Greece; Hungary; Kazakhstan; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Turkey; Ukraine
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat:
Swamps and slow-flowing streams with dense vegetation; occasionally enters brackish water.

Biology:
Spawns for the first time at one year. Feeds on benthic invertebrates. Spawns in spring when temperature reaches 17°C. Territorial during spawning season. Males build a nest made of filamentous algae and submerged plants, with a separate entrance and exit. Males guard nest until the young swim away a few weeks later. Females lay about 90 eggs.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Pungitius platygaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18877A8653072. . Downloaded on 25 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided