Map_thumbnail_large_font

Monotrete suvattii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII TETRAODONTIFORMES TETRAODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Monotrete suvattii
Species Authority: (Sontirat, 1989)
Synonym(s):
Tetraodon suvattii Sontirat, 1989

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-13
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This locally common fish has no significant threats, its populations are still healthy in suitable habitats, and it is considered Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is considered to be endemic to the Lower Mekong basin.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common in suitable habitats.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits marshlands, swamps and floodplains with dense submerged vegetation.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Occasionally seen in the aquarium trade, inedible due to its poisonous body.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Wetland degradation in its range is a potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None required.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Monotrete suvattii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided