Trichopsis vittata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Osphronemidae

Scientific Name: Trichopsis vittata
Species Authority: (Cuvier, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Croaking guaramy
Osphromenus vittatus Cuvier in Cuvier & Valenciennes (ex Kuhl & van Hasselt), 1831
Trichopis vittatus (Cuvier, 1831)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-13
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Allen, D.
This locally common fish have no significant threats, its population still healthy in suitable habitats, it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is widely distributed throughout mainland Southeast Asia from the lower Salween to the lower Mekong (below the Khone Falls in southern Lao PDR, Viet Nam and Cambodia; Roberts 1993) basins and the Malay Peninsula. It is also known in lowland Cambodia (Kottelat 1985) to freshwater parts of the Mekong delta in Viet Nam. Records from Indonesia (Sumatra, Borneo and Java; Kottelat 1985) are thought to possibly refer to another species (C. Vidthayanon pers. comm. 2012), and their identity requires confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common in all suitable habitats throughout its range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits marshlands, floodplain and swamps, occurs in shallow sluggish or standing-water habitats with a lot of vegetation. Feeds on zooplankton, crustaceans and insect larvae (Rainboth 1996).

Often found in disturbed habitats such as paddy fields and ditches.
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Usually not fished commercially, occasionally sold as part of mixed catches in markets and regularly seen in the aquarium fish trade (Rainboth 1996).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Wetland degradation is a potential threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place for the species at present, further research required on its possible future threats.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Trichopsis vittata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T187906A1833853. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided