Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xiphocheilus typus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Xiphocheilus typus
Species Authority: Bleeker, 1856
Common Name(s):
English Blue-banded wrasse, Blue-toothed tuskfish
Synonym(s):
Xiphocheilos typus Bleeker, 1856
Xiphocheilos typus Bleeker, 1856
Xiphocheilus quadrimaculatus Günther, 1880
Xiphocheilus quadrimaculatus Günther, 1880
Xiphochilus quadrimaculatus Günther, 1880
Xiphochilus quadrimaculatus Günther, 1880

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-07-12
Assessor(s): Shea, S., Liu, M., Craig, M.T. & Rocha, L.A.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Indo-Pacific, but is not well-known given that it occurs in deeper waters. It is sometimes taken as by-catch in shrimp trawling. There are no major threats known to this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the western Pacific, including northwest Australia (North West Shelf to Cape York) and New Caledonia, and throughout southeast Asia, the Indo-Malay-Phillippine Archipelago, and extending into the Indian Ocean in an area to the west of the Malay Peninsula (Allen 2000, Westneat 2001).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Philippines; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is limited information on the population status of this species. This species is not well sampled, given its deeper water habitat.

60 individuals were recorded through a trawling survey in the Chesterfield Islands, on the Bellona plateau and Lansdowne Bank (Kulbicki et al. 1990). In the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park, two individuals and 69 individuals were found by using baited remote underwater video sampling and prawn trawls (Cappo et al. 2004).

In the Gulf of Carpentaria, Australia, Blaber et al. (1994) reported that the percentage of occurrence in 107 trawl stations was 0.9 %. In a summary of an internal report produced for the Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry, Australian Government, only two individuals were officially recorded in the gillnet, hook and trap fishery and great Australian bight trawl fishery from 1993-2004 (Bromhead and Bolton 2005).

In New Caledonia, only one individual with 12 cm TL was counted in various UVC surveys (M. Kulbicki pers. comm. 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Ecology of this species is unknown (Westneat 2001). It inhabits flat sandy bottoms or rubble areas (Allen and Swainston 1988, Allen 2000) and coral reefs at depths of 35 to 85 m (Westneat 2001).

The maximum size is around 14 cm SL (Allen 2000). Curved canines are present on each side of rear of upper jaw and lateral line smoothly curved, uninterrupted, with 29 pored scales. Initial phase is olivaceous the upper part of the body and a broad blackish band present dorsally on side (Westneat 2001). It is distinguished by the four or five narrow blue stripes outlined with yellow-orange in front of eye and yellowish fins (Allen 2000).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not commonly marketed for food, nor seen in the aquarium trade (Westneat 2001). However, it may be locally caught as it was found as by-catch during a shrimp trawl survey in the northern Australia Prawn Fishery (Stobutzki et al. 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this water as it inhabits deeper waters. However, it may be locally caught as it was found in by-catch during a shrimp trawl survey in the northern Australia Prawn Fishery (Stobutzki et al. 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range. It was observed in Bateman Bay, Ningaloo Marine Park by using baited underwater video surveys (Fitzpatrick and Penrose 2002). It was also recorded in the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park (Cappo et al. 2004).

Citation: Shea, S., Liu, M., Craig, M.T. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Xiphocheilus typus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided