Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirrhilabrus rubrimarginatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus rubrimarginatus
Species Authority: Randall, 1992
Common Name(s):
English Pink-margin wrasse, Red-margined wrasse, Red margin fairy wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-10
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Even though this species is commercialized in the aquarium trade, it is not commonly traded, and it is common throughout its range. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the north of the Ryukyu Islands, Japan through the Philippines, Sabah (Malaysia), Palau, and Indonesia to Vanuatu, Fiji, and Tonga. It has also been reported from Cocos-Keeling Islands (R. Myers pers. comm. 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Fiji; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Tonga; Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in some parts of its range. It is considered occasional in Tonga and Vanuatu.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in deep coastal to outer reef drop-offs and steep slopes. It occurs over rubble or sandy bottoms with small isolated patch reefs of low profile. Juveniles are solitary among large rubble, usually in 2-30 m depth. Adults are found in loose aggregations in moderate depths, usually 40 m or more around patch reef.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is exported for the aquarium trade, but is not commonly targeted or traded. It sells for an average of US $80.00 in the USA.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it is exploited in the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures in place. This species range overlaps several marine protected areas within its distribution.

Citation: Rocha, L. 2010. Cirrhilabrus rubrimarginatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided