|Scientific Name:||Bodianus perditio|
|Species Authority:||(Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)|
Chaeropsodes pictus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909
Cossyphus nigromaculatus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908
Labrus perditio Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Lepidaplois perditio (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species has possibly been confused with B. solatus in western Australia (Abrolhos Islands) (Gomon 2006).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species is extremely common in New Caledonia. It is a large species, fished commercially in New Caledonia (12% by weight of fish landings) but fishing pressures elsewhere unknown. Juveniles are also sought by aquarium fish collectors. Based on its very wide distribution in the Indo-W. Pacific this species is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in three widely disjuct areas of distribution in the Indo-Pacific: from the Natal coast of South Africa to the Mascarene Islands, including St Brandon’s Shoals, and northern Madagascar, eastern Australia to the Pitcairn Group including New Caledonia, Vanuatu, Fiji, Norfolk Island, southern Queensland and northern New South Wales coast south to Sydney Harbour, in the Northern Hemisphere from Taiwan and southern Japan northward to Sagami Bay and south to the Ogosawara Islands (Gomon 2006).|
Native:Australia; French Polynesia; Japan; Madagascar; Mauritius; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Norfolk Island; Pitcairn; Réunion; South Africa; Taiwan, Province of China; Tonga
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is extremely common in New Caledonia (Gomon 2006). It constitutes approximatly 12% by weight of commercial fish landings in New Caledonia (Gomon 2006).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
A large species, to about 460 mm SL. It inhabits the vicinity of coral and rocky reefs, often over sand or rubble in deeper water but juveniles may occur as shallow as nine m.
It feeds mainly on benthic invertebrates such as molluscs and crustaceans (Westneat 2001).
|Major Threat(s):||Threats to the species are hook and line fisheries in New Caledonia. There are no major threats elsewhere.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.|
|Citation:||Russell, B. 2010. Bodianus perditio. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 April 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|