Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Pteropus loochoensis
Species Authority: Gray, 1870
Common Name(s):
English Okinawa Flying-fox
Taxonomic Notes: Some authors place this into synonymy under P. mariannus, for example Koopman (1993) and MacPhee and Fleming, 1999). Others treat it as a subspecies of the latter, while some give it full species status (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Maeda, K.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Data Deficient as the two known specimens are taxonomically uncertain and of unknown provenance. There is not enough information to assign this species to Extinct, which it was previously classified as. More work must be done on its taxonomy, and if validated, the actual native range of the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Data Deficient (DD)
2000 Extinct (EX)
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from three records, all postulated to have been from Okinawa Island (=Nansei-Shoto), Japan in the 19th century (Abe 2005). There are two specimens in the British Natural History Museum, and the whereabouts or existence of the third specimen is unknown. The two known specimens have been speculated to have possibly come from Southeast Asia and not Okinawa, or possibly to have been vagrants on Okinawa (Abe 2005). Therefore, this species is taxonomically uncertain and the existing specimens are of unknown provenance.
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown. Known only from three individuals from over a hundred years ago.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. There needs to be work to establish the taxonomic validity of this species. If established, there is a need to survey possible areas where the species may occur, including Okinawa and possibly other areas in Southeast Asia. It is listed as Data Deficient (DD) in the Japanese Red List.

Citation: Maeda, K. 2008. Pteropus loochoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18773A8614831. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided