Map_thumbnail_large_font

Polylepion cruentum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Polylepion cruentum Gomon, 1977
Common Name(s):
English Bleeding wrasse, Pink hogfish
French Vieille saignante
Spanish Vieja sangradora

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-03
Assessor(s): Bertoncini, A.
Reviewer(s): Robertson, R. & Craig, M.T.
Justification:
This species is relatively widespread and lives in waters from 150-200 m deep, however very little is known about this species and it is caught as bycatch and sold in markets. The impact of this threat on this species population is unknown. This species is therefore listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the eastern central Pacific, from Mexico to Nicaragua, including Cocos Island.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):200
Upper depth limit (metres):150
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species. Specimens are known from bycatch records.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found over sandy bottoms associated with gravel and rocky reefs from 150 to 200 m.

Red above, whitish below, three or four yellow horizontal stripes on upper sides, curved yellow stripes on head, spinous dorsal fin black. Juveniles pink with more yellow stripes and a large black blotch on upper caudal peduncle (Bussing and Sanchez 2004).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is caught as by-catch of industrial trawl fishing. It is marketed fresh.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is caught as by-catch in industrial trawl fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place. However, species is protected in marine reserves in parts of its range (i.e. Isla del Coco Marine Park, Isla del CaƱo, Corcovado National Park (Costa Rica), Biosphere Reserve of Isla Marias, Archipelago de Revillagigedo and Huatulco National Park (Mexico).

Citation: Bertoncini, A. 2010. Polylepion cruentum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187725A8613802. . Downloaded on 18 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided