Map_thumbnail_large_font

Halichoeres garnoti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Halichoeres garnoti
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Yellowhead wrasse
Spanish Doncella, Doncella amarilla, Doncella cabeciamarilla, Loro dientón amarillo
Synonym(s):
Julis garnoti Valenciennes, 1839

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-12
Assessor(s): Rocha, L. & Craig, M.
Reviewer(s): Liu, M. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread in the northwestern Atlantic and is common. There are no major threats known to this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from South Florida, USA and Bermuda to Venezuela.
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. It is considered to be common throughout its range. Populations throughout the range seem to be well connected genetically (Rocha 2004). The population from Bermuda has a different color pattern, but is genetically identical to the rest of the global population.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is reef associated and is found from 1-30 m depth. It is commonly found on shallow and deep reefs and exposed rocky ledges. It feeds on various invertebrates. It forms leks during breeding (Allsop and West 2003). It is a protogynous hermaphrodite and a monandric species (Allsop and West 2003). Length at sex change = 7.3 cm TL (Allsop and West 2003).

It is constantly on the move but easily attracted by divers. It is generally of no interest to fisheries because of its small average size (Cervigón et al. 1992).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas in the US and Caribbean.

Citation: Rocha, L. & Craig, M. 2010. Halichoeres garnoti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided