|Scientific Name:||Anampses meleagrides|
|Species Authority:||Valenciennes, 1840|
Anampses amboinensis Bleeker, 1857
Anampses ikedai Tanaka, 1908
Anampses lunatus Sauvage, 1891
Anampses meleagris Günther, 1862
Anampses nagayoi Tanaka, 1908
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species has a very wide distribution in the tropical waters of the Indian and Pacific Oceans. Although there is no evidence for any population declines, the species is commonly taken in the marine aquarium fish trade, and occasionally also for food. It is, however, well protected in MPAs within some parts of its area of distribution. This species is therefore listed as Least Concern globally.
|Range Description:||This primarily tropical species is widely distributed throughout much of the Indo-West Pacific region, from the Red Sea and East Africa in the west to the Tuamotu Islands in the east, and from southern Japan in the north to northern Australia in the south (Lieske and Myers 1994).|
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; India; Indonesia; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||60|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||3|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a relatively common species throughout most of its broad range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This demersal species occurs in insular and coastal waters primarily around coral reefs, and particularly around seaward reef areas over mixed living coral, coral rubble, consolidated limestone and sand habitats. It may also occur over soft coral and sponge habitats (Randall 1972), and also in sheltered and back reef areas in northern Australia (Coleman 1981).
It is carnivorous, feeding mainly on benthic macro-invertebrates (Masuda and Allen 1993).
It has pronounced sexual colour dimorphism and is probably a protogynous hermaphrodite (Lieske and Myers 1994).
|Use and Trade:||This species is commonly captured live and traded as an aquarium display species, and in some areas it is also taken for food in local subsistence/artisinal fisheries.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats to this species, though specimens are commonly captured for the marine aquarium fish trade (Edwards and Shepherd 1992, Wabnitz et al. 2003), particularly in Indonesia and the Philippines (Marine Aquarium Council 2004).|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.|
|Citation:||Pollard, D. 2010. Anampses meleagrides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187723A8612954. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|