Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Symphodus cinereus
Species Authority: (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Grey Wrasse
French Rouquié, Pitre, Crénilabre cendrée
Spanish Bodión, Tort roquer
Crenilabrus cinereus (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Crenilabrus staitii Nordmann, 1840
Labrus cinereus Bonnaterre, 1788
Labrus griseus Gmelin, 1789
Lutjanus cinereus Risso, 1810
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: (Accessed: 27 August 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: The subpopulations in French Mediterranean coastal lagoons may comprise a separate subspecies (J.P. Quignard pers. comm. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-09-25
Assessor(s): Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Kemp, J.R. & Pollard, D.
Contributor(s): Quignard, J.P.
This species is endemic to Europe and present throughout the Mediterranean and in the eastern Atlantic coasts of southwestern Europe. There are no major threats to this species throughout most of its range, although there have been population declines recorded in France due to a localised fishery in Mediterranean coastal lagoons. There is very little population information available for this species, but overall its main subpopulations are thought to be stable. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The fish is endemic to the European region, and present in the eastern Atlantic from the Arcachon basin (Bay of Biscay, southwestern France) to Gibraltar. It is also found throughout the Mediterranean and Black seas (Quignard and Pras 1986, Louisy 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Albania; Algeria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia (Abkhaziya, Adzhariya, Gruziya); Gibraltar; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Lebanon; Libya; Malta; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (South European Russia); Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland), Spanish North African Territories); Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part))
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower depth limit (metres): 30
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This small species (16 cm TL) is not generally targeted by any large fisheries. There have apparently been noticeable declines in some coastal lagoon subpopulations in France (Thau, Berre, Bage-Sijean and Salse-Leucate lagoons; J.P. Quignard pers. comm. 2008), and it is possible that the subpopulations found in these lagoons may comprise a separate subspecies (J.P. Quignard pers. comm. 2008). If this turns out to be the case, this subspecies may warrant listing in a threatened or the Near Threatened category (D. Pollard pers. comm. 2008).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is generally found on sandy substrates, but it can also be found around weed-covered rocks and in seagrass beds. It is found in shallow coastal areas and in coastal lagoons. The diet mainly comprises small benthic crustaceans and molluscs (Golani et al. 2006). This is a small fish that is found between one and 30 m depth. It spawns in spring, and one or several females lay their eggs in a nest built by a single male (Golani et al. 2006).
Systems: Marine
Movement patterns: Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This small species (16 cm TL) is not generally targeted by any large fisheries, although it is fished locally in the Thau, Berre, Bage-Sijean and Salse-Leucate lagoons in France, where it is used in fish soup.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species in French coastal lagoons include overfishing, pollution and habitat degradation of seagrass beds, however there are no data available to quantify the level of these threats. There are no known major threats to this species in the open sea.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps with some marine protected areas within its range and it is recorded from 17 Natura 2000 sites in Italy (EUNIS 2014).

Citation: Craig, M.T. 2015. Symphodus cinereus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T187714A44920795. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided