Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thalassoma duperrey

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Thalassoma duperrey
Species Authority: (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Common Name(s):
English Saddle-back wrasse, Saddle wrasse
Synonym(s):
Julis caeruleocephalus Cuvier 1829
Julis caeruleocephalus Cuvier 1829
Julis clepsydralis Smith & Swain 1882
Julis clepsydralis Smith & Swain 1882
Julis duperrey Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Julis duperrey Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Thalassoma duperreyi (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Thalassoma duperreyi (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Thalassoma pyrrhovinctum Jenkins 1901
Thalassoma pyrrhovinctum Jenkins 1901

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-06-12
Assessor(s): Shea, S., Liu, M. & Sadovy, Y.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is abundant throughout the Hawaiian Archipelago. There are no known major threats for this species. Although it is occasionally targeted for marine aquarium trade in Hawaii, it does not appear to be overexploited. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Hawaiin Islands and Johnston Atoll (Randall et al. 1985, Barry and Hawryshyn 1999, Mundy 2005).
Countries:
Native:
United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no data on total numbers of this fish, but this species has been noted as abundant throughout the Hawaiian Archipelago (Ross 1984).

This species hybridizes with T. lutescens at Johnston Atoll (Rocha pers. comm. 2008).

The frequency of occurrence at 44 locations in the Hawaiian Islands was 95.4% (Brainard et al. 2002). In 1993, 1994 and 1999, it was recorded as one of the top ten most dominant species numerically and with 100% occurrence in 24 sites during the surveys in Hanalei Bay, Hawaii (Jokiel and Brown 2000).

In Coconut Island, density has been recorded with 3 +/- 0.64 individuals per 300 m2. It is a dominant fish species in Kahekili reef with density varying from approximately 26.7 +/- 2.1 individuals per 250 m2 in 1994 to approximately 37.29 +/- 3.9 individuals per 250 m2 in 1997, in addition, short term total fish abundance increases up to 79.4 individuals per 50 m2 when people were feeding the fishes (Hultquist 1997).

This species is noted as an abundant species in Kaloko-Honokohau National Historical Park (University of Hawai’I at Manoa) and more than 7,000 individuals have been recorded within the lagoon at Midway from 1981 to 1985 (Schroeder and Parrish 2006).

Biomass of 0.293 kg per 100 m2 and mean density of 17 individuals per 100 m2 were recorded at Kure Atoll and noted as the top twenty most abundant species at Kure Atoll (Walsh et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is reef-associated and inhabits rocky, coral and seaward reefs (Lieske and Myers 1994) to depths of at least 21 m. It feeds mainly on benthic crustaceans. It has been reported to act as cleaner by cleaning the ectoparasites of other fishes (Randall et al. 1985).

It exhibits protogynous hermaphroditism (Ross 1984), lives in sexually integrated, overlapping home ranges and mates promiscuously rather than in a harem (Ross et al. 1983). Sex change is socially controlled , induced by the presence of smaller conspecifics and inhibited by the presence of larger conspecifics (Ross et al. 1983, Ross 1987, Ross et al. 1990).

Spawning occurs either in aggregations or pairs (Sancho et al. 2000). In 1986, Victor found that the duration of the larval phase was 89.2 days. Minimum population doubling time of this species is less than 15 months (Froese and Pauly 2008) and maximum size was recorded at 28 cm TL (Randall 1985).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade.

Historical data on marine aquarium trade in Hawaii shows that small portion of Thalassoma spp. are collected for the marine aquarium trade in Hawaii (Western Pacific Regional Fishery Management Council 2001). However, the data combined all Thalassoma species as a group instead of Thalassoma duperrey, thus, it might be assumed that this species is taken for aquarium trade. There is no information on the level of harvest of this species for aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species, although it is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range. At least 70% of its range lies within the Papahanaumokuakea Marine National Monument, in the northwest Hawaiian Islands.

It was observed in Papawai and Red Hill South, a fishery management area where collection of aquarium fishes has been prohibited since 1991 (Tissot and Hallacher 2003) and it is present in the Kaloko-Honokohau National Historical Park which is currently managed by the State of Hawaii (National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior 2008).

Citation: Shea, S., Liu, M. & Sadovy, Y. 2010. Thalassoma duperrey. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided