Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xenojulis margaritaceus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Xenojulis margaritaceus
Species Authority: (Macleay, 1883)
Common Name(s):
English Finspot wrasse, Pearly rainbowfish
Synonym(s):
Halichoeres macleayi Jordan & Seale, 1906
Halichoeres macleayi Jordan & Seale, 1906
Halichoeres sexmaculatus Fowler, 1946
Halichoeres sexmaculatus Fowler, 1946
Platyglossus margaritaceus Macleay, 1883
Platyglossus margaritaceus Macleay, 1883
Xenojulis montillai de Beaufort, 1939
Xenojulis montillai de Beaufort, 1939

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-03
Assessor(s): Bertoncini, A.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is relatively widespread and there are no known threats. It is found in shallow waters in rocky and weedy areas. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Ryukyu Islands (Parenti and Randall 2000), Philippines, Papua New Guinea and Western Australia (Carpenter and Niem 2001). The range was extended south on the western Australian coast to North West Cape (22° S) (Randall and Adamson 1982).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia; Japan; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is very little known of its biology. It is found in shallow (2-10 m) waters (Baensch and Debelius 1997) with dense coral growth on coral rubble and sand, also in weedy areas.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Not commercially exploited as reported by Carpenter and Niem (2001), but may be collected for the ornamental trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place. However, it is protected in marine reserves in parts of its range (Sulu-Sulawesi Marine Ecoregion (SSME), shelters Bunaken National Park, Gorontalo MPA, Berau MPA, Sangire Talaud,Cartier Island Marine Reserve, Ashmore reef and Mermaid reef National Natural reserve, Scot reef nature reserve, Rowley schoals, Ningaloo, Barrow Island and Montebello Islands Marine Park, in Australia).

Citation: Bertoncini, A. 2010. Xenojulis margaritaceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided