Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macropharyngodon meleagris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Macropharyngodon meleagris
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Blackspotted wrasse, Guinea fowl wrasse, Leopard wrasse, Reticulated wrasse
Synonym(s):
Halichoeres nigropunctatus Seale, 1901
Halichoeres nigropunctatus Seale, 1901
Julis meleagris Valenciennes, 1839
Julis meleagris Valenciennes, 1839
Leptojulis pardalis Kner, 1867
Leptojulis pardalis Kner, 1867
Macropharyngodon meliagris (Valenciennes, 1839)
Macropharyngodon meliagris (Valenciennes, 1839)
Macropharyngodon pardalis (Kner, 1867)
Macropharyngodon pardalis (Kner, 1867)
Platyglossus nigromaculatus Günther, 1872
Platyglossus nigromaculatus Günther, 1872
Wetmorella nigropunctata (Seale, 1901)
Wetmorella nigropunctata (Seale, 1901)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-23
Assessor(s): Craig, M. & Yeeting, B.
Reviewer(s): Rocha, L.A. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is wide ranging and common in the Indo-Pacific. There are no known major threats to the species, and it occurs within marine protected areas throughout its range. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Indo-Pacific ranging north from southern Japan and south to Sydney in Australia and east from Cocos-Keeling Atoll, East to the Pitcairn Islands.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no explicit information available on population trends for this species. It is generally considered as common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits shallow patch reefs, lagoons, and bays with sand and rubble substrate in depths of one to at least 30 m. It feeds on micro-zoobenthos.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species, although it is collected for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range (Wood 2007).

Citation: Craig, M. & Yeeting, B. 2010. Macropharyngodon meleagris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided