Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteropus woodfordi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Pteropus woodfordi Thomas, 1888
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Flying Fox, Least Flying-fox, Least Flying Fox, Least Fruit Bat
Spanish Zorro Volador De Woodford

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-06-13
Assessor(s): Lavery, T.H. & Fisher, D.
Reviewer(s): Mildenstein, T.
Contributor(s): Leary, T. & Hamilton, S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because its extent of occurrence is almost 90,000 km². There is a continuing decline in the quality of habitat over most of the range, however, there is no evidence to indicate this is causing a decline in the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Solomon Islands. It has been recorded from the islands of Fauro, Gatokae, Guadacanal, Kerehikapa, Kolombangara, Malaita, Mbanika, New Georgia, Nggela Sule, Pavuvu, Sikopo, Tetepare, Vangunu, and Vella Lavella (Flannery 1995, Lavery pers. comm.). The species is not known from Bougainville just 12 km from Fauro and with another island stepping stone between them and this may be due to competitive exclusion by Pteropus mahaganus (S. Hamilton pers. comm., T. Lavery pers. comm.). It has been recorded from sea level to 1,230 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Solomon Islands
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1230
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species remains relatively common in the Western Province Solomon Islands (e.g., New Georgia, Vangunu, Gatokae), Guadalcanal and Malaita (T. Lavery pers. comm.). Comparisons of mist-net survey data for eight localities across Kolombangara, New Georgia and Vangunu in 1992 and 2015 reveal declines in capture rates at several locations (measured as per metre-squared mist-net hours). However, there has been no discernable change in the total rate of capture across all locations during this time period.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in a wide variety of habitat types. It has been recorded from lowland gardens, through to mature forest. Animals frequently visit village gardens and seaside coconut plantations to feed on coconut and kapok flowers. A female captured on Gatokae Island in April was carrying a young; presumably the species normally gives birth to a single young. This species normally roosts in tree hollows and the cavities of strangler figs in primary forests (T. Lavery pers. comm.). It can be found roosting in the same tree hollows that are occupied by other pteropodid species (e.g., Pteropus rayneri and Pteralopex taki) and cuscus (Phalanger orientalis), or adjacent trees  (T. Lavery pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is occasionally taken by local hunters.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Commercial logging leading to the loss of strangler figs and hollow-bearing roost trees is likely to be a threat to this species. A number of islands in its range (e.g., New Georgia, Vangunu, Kolombangara) have been extensively logged. It is occasionally taken by local hunters but does not appear to be extensively targeted (T. Lavery pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix II of CITES. This species occurs with several community conservation areas but is not protected in any formally recognised protected area (T. Lavery pers. comm.). Further research is needed to confirm the range of sites used for roosting by this species, and to determine if it can persist in the absence of primary forests (T. Lavery pers. comm.).

Citation: Lavery, T.H. & Fisher, D. 2017. Pteropus woodfordi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T18769A22089578. . Downloaded on 17 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided