Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thalassoma lutescens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Thalassoma lutescens
Species Authority: (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Green moon wrasse, Parrotfish, Sunset wrasse, Whistling daughter, Yellow-brown wrasse, Yellow wrasse
Synonym(s):
Julis lutescens Lay & Bennett, 1839
Taxonomic Notes: This species is replaced by Thalassoma grammaticum in the tropical Eastern Pacific.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-06
Assessor(s): Cabanban, A. & Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread and common in many parts of its range, and is also found in numerous marine protected areas within its range. As it is exploited in the marine aquarium fish trade, it is important to monitor the exploitation levels of the species. This species is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in the Indo-Pacific, found from Eastern Africa in the west to Ducie Island (Pitcairn Islands group) in the east, and from the Ryukyu Islands in southern Japan (Senou et al. 2007) and the Hawaiian Islands in the north, to far northern New Zealand, including the Kermadec Islands and Rapa Island in the south.

It is replaced by Thalassoma grammaticum in the tropical eastern Pacific (Myers 1999). This species is also recorded in Pohnpei (G. Allen unpublished survey).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Samoa; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered common in many parts of its range. For example, it is very abundant in the South Pacific, it is common in Indonesia, but is relatively uncommon to rare in Malaysia (L. Rocha, S. Suharti, Y. Yusuf pers. comm.). It is rare in Banda Flores, Indonesia, where it was found at only three of the 19 sites surveyed in 2002 (A. Cabanban pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits clear coastal waters to outer reef slopes and drop-offs in Australia (Kuiter 2002), over sand and rubble. It is found in depths from one to 30 m (Myers 1991, Baensch and Debelius 1997).

It forms spawning groups at 4-6 m depth, along channels or passages and promontories or bommies. It spawns from March to May and in October-November at full moon and on an ebb tide in the Marshall Islands (Colin and Bell 1991). Juvenile and adult male colour patterns differ (Kuiter 2002).

Larval duration in Hawaii was 78 days (Victor 1986).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is of minor importance to fisheries but is highly valued in the aquarium trade. The price categories are very high.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species, although it is collected for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Cabanban, A. & Pollard, D. 2010. Thalassoma lutescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided