|Scientific Name:||Thalassoma lutescens|
|Species Authority:||(Lay & Bennett, 1839)|
Julis lutescens Lay & Bennett, 1839
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is replaced by Thalassoma grammaticum in the tropical Eastern Pacific.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Cabanban, A. & Pollard, D.|
|Reviewer/s:||Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species is widespread and common in many parts of its range, and is also found in numerous marine protected areas within its range. As it is exploited in the marine aquarium fish trade, it is important to monitor the exploitation levels of the species. This species is assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is widespread in the Indo-Pacific, found from Eastern Africa in the west to Ducie Island (Pitcairn Islands group) in the east, and from the Ryukyu Islands in southern Japan (Senou et al. 2007) and the Hawaiian Islands in the north, to far northern New Zealand, including the Kermadec Islands and Rapa Island in the south.
It is replaced by Thalassoma grammaticum in the tropical eastern Pacific (Myers 1999). This species is also recorded in Pohnpei (G. Allen unpublished survey).
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Samoa; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is considered common in many parts of its range. For example, it is very abundant in the South Pacific, it is common in Indonesia, but is relatively uncommon to rare in Malaysia (L. Rocha, S. Suharti, Y. Yusuf pers. comm.). It is rare in Banda Flores, Indonesia, where it was found at only three of the 19 sites surveyed in 2002 (A. Cabanban pers. comm.).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species inhabits clear coastal waters to outer reef slopes and drop-offs in Australia (Kuiter 2002), over sand and rubble. It is found in depths from one to 30 m (Myers 1991, Baensch and Debelius 1997).
It forms spawning groups at 4-6 m depth, along channels or passages and promontories or bommies. It spawns from March to May and in October-November at full moon and on an ebb tide in the Marshall Islands (Colin and Bell 1991). Juvenile and adult male colour patterns differ (Kuiter 2002).
Larval duration in Hawaii was 78 days (Victor 1986).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known for this species, although it is collected for the aquarium trade.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.|
|Citation:||Cabanban, A. & Pollard, D. 2010. Thalassoma lutescens. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 13 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|