Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xyrichtys incandescens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Xyrichtys incandescens
Species Authority: Edwards & Lubbock, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Razorfish
Taxonomic Notes: There is some taxonomic confusion between the species under Xyrichtys and Iniistius. The genus Iniistius has been considered a synonym of Xyrichtys by some authors but it is now recognized as a separate genus, distinct from Xyrichtys (Randall and Earle 2002, Randall et al. 2002). Seventeen species are included in Iniistius and they are: I. aneitensis, I. auropunctatus, I. baldwini, I. bimaculatus, I. cyanifrons, I. dea, I. evides, I. griffithsi, I. jacksoniensis, I. melanopus, I. pavo, I. pentadactylus, I. spilonotus, I. trivittatus, I. twistii, I. umbrilatus, and I. verrens.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-03
Assessor(s): Ferreira, B.P., Feitosa, C.V., Sampaio, C. & Bertoncini, A.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species has a restricted distribution and occurs in relatively low abundances. Although recorded in locations other than the Oceanic islands in the coast of Brazil, it is rare in those locations. However, most of its range of distribution is inside protected areas. It is rarely collected for the aquarium trade and this is not thought to be a threat. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to northeastern Brazil. It was recorded from Parcel Manoel Luis Reefs (Rocha and Rosa 2001), Atol das Rocas (Rosa and Moura 1995), Fernando de Noronha (Feitoza et al. 2003). It has been observed in the Parcel Manuel Luis (MA) (B. Ferreira pers. comm. 2008 as pers. comm. from Luiz Rocha) and in the coast of Rio Grande do norte state (B. Ferreira pers. comm. 2008 as pers. comm. from C. Sampaio) between depths of 30-35 m. Rodrigo Leão has collected an specimen in Ceara state (MZUSP).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. In Atol das Rocas, it was only observed but not recorded during belt transect census (Rosa and Moura 1995) probably due to its area of occurrence (sand bottom).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known from Brazilian offshore islands, where coral-algal reefs are the main coastal habitats, and deep reefs (42 m) at the States of Ceará and Rio Grande do Norte (Sampaio et al. 2006).

It was observed to form groups of up to 30-40 individuals (Lubbock and Edwards 1981). Razorfishes spawn only in pairs (Clark 1983, Thresher 1984, Victor 1987) daily, during a late afternoon spawning period, all year-round (Clark Shen and Scarr pers. obs.)
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade. There are rare cases of collection at Ceará ( Brazil) (C. Sampaio pers comm. 2009) despite the ban on collection of Brazil endemic fishes for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species, although it is collected for the aquarium trade but only rarely.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species distribution overlaps two important protected areas, Fernando de Noronha National Park and Atol das Rocas Biological Reserve. Brazilian national Law (IN 202, 2008) bans collection of oceanic island endemic fish for aquarium trade, so it is protected from harvesting.

Citation: Ferreira, B.P., Feitosa, C.V., Sampaio, C. & Bertoncini, A. 2010. Xyrichtys incandescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided