Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudocheilinus dispilus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudocheilinus dispilus
Species Authority: Randall, 1999
Synonym(s):
Paracheilinus dispilus Randall, 1999

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-03
Assessor(s): Bertoncini, A.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Pseudocheilinus dispilus is a poorly-known species. More information is needed on its population status, habitat type, biology, ecology and threats. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from the Reunion, Mauritius and eastern Madagascar.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar; Mauritius; Réunion
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in reefs from 15-37 m. It most likely lives in coral reef and fringing habitat.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures in place. However, it is protected in marine reserves in parts of its distribution (i.e. Saline L`Hermitage, Saint-Leu, L’Etang, Saint Pierre Fishing Reserve, Cap La Houssaye Marine Park (Reunión), Port Loius, Riviere du Rampart, Trou d’Eau Douce Fir, Flavq, Grand Port, Black River Fishing Reserve, Coin de Mire, île aux Cocos, île aux Sables Nature Reserve, Blue Bay Marine Park (Mauritius).

Citation: Bertoncini, A. 2010. Pseudocheilinus dispilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided