Map_thumbnail_large_font

Notolabrus celidotus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Notolabrus celidotus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Spotty
Synonym(s):
Julis celidotus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Julis celidotus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Labrichthys botryocosmus (Richardson, 1846)
Labrichthys botryocosmus (Richardson, 1846)
Labrichthys celidota (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Labrichthys celidota (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Labrus botryocosmus Richardson, 1846
Labrus botryocosmus Richardson, 1846
Labrus celidotus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Labrus celidotus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Labrus poecilopleura Valenciennes, 1839
Labrus poecilopleura Valenciennes, 1839
Pseudolabrus celidotus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Pseudolabrus celidotus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Russell (1988).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-06-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B. & Choat, J.H.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is common and abundant in its range throughout New Zealand. There are no known threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs throughout New Zealand, including Stewart I. but not recorded at Snares Is., Auckland Is. Or Three Kings Is. (Francis 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Zealand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):145
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is the most abundant and ubiquitous wrasse in New Zealand waters. The population is stable.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A moderately large species, to about 240 mm SL. It is sexually dichromatic. Hybrid specimens of this species and N. fucicola have been reported (Ayling 1980). It is abundant on rocky reefs and estuaries. It occurs mainly in shallow water but recorded to depths of about 145m (Graham 1938).

Food items consists of small bivalve molluscs, grapsid crabs and hermit crabs (Russell 1983, 1988). It uses its forward-jutting front teeth to rake food from the substrate (Russell 1983).

It is monandric and sexual maturity is reached at about 100-110 mm SL, with sex/colour reversal occurring at about 150-170 mm SL (Jones 1980). This species is a pelagic spawner (Jones 1980), spawning occurs from late July until the end of October (Doak 1972, Jones 1980).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Russell, B. & Choat, J.H. 2010. Notolabrus celidotus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187662A8594323. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided