|Scientific Name:||Pseudocheilinus evanidus|
|Species Authority:||Jordan & Evermann, 1903|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This is a very widespread species and is common throughout most of its range. There are no known major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is found in the Indo-West Pacific, from the Red Sea to South Africa, to Japan in the north and Australia to the west, and east to the Hawaiian and Marquesas Islands in the south (Parenti and Randall 2000). It is recorded in Seychelles, Pemba (Tanzania) and Aldabra Attoll. It is also recorded from Kimbe bay (Papua New Guine) (Hubble 2003), Solomon Islands (Allen 2006), Guadalcanal (Blaber et al. 1991), Shark Reef, Beqa Lagoon, (Fiji) and Kingdom of Tonga (Randall et al. 2003).
In the western Indian Ocean, it is recorded in Mozambique (Pereira 2000), Reunion Island (Letourneur et al. 2004) and the Jordanian Red Sea (Khalaf and Kchhzius 2002).
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Comoros; Cook Islands; Egypt; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; India; Indonesia; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||143|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||3|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||For the Solomon Islands Marine Assessment (Allen 2006) it was considered moderately common, especially on outer reefs at depths from 6-40m. It is also common at Miyakejima (Izu Islands), found along eroded lava flows and rocky reefs in depths greater than 15m (Shepard and Okamoto 1977). Shepard and Okamoto (1977) also reported that although the holotype was found in a “deep tidal-pool in lava rocks”, Snyder (1904), reported specimens taken by the steamer “Albatross” about the Hawaiian islands from depths ranging between 50 and 140m.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is commonly associated to rubble with turf (Hubble 2003). It was observed at Kuroshima (Japan) along the outer reef edge in depths of about 10 to 40 m, and usually solitary, being occasionally seen in groups of two or three individuals (Shepard and Okamoto 1977). It is rare in less than 20 m (Myers 1991). The depth range recorded in Fiji was from 3 to 30 m (Brunnschweiler and Earle 2006).
Females are similar to males in color pattern, but are generally less intensely hued (Shepard and Okamoto 1977). This species is supposed to reproduce during summer (June to August) at Miyakejima (Shepard and Okamoto 1977). It is generally solitary and feeds on small benthic invertebrates (Lieske and Myers 1994). It is known to show red fluorescence, in which the red fluorescent pigment is associated with bony scales and fin rays (Michiels et al. 2008).
|Use and Trade:||This species is used by the sea gypsies as food in Tambon Rawai (Chalong bay, Thailand),it is considered of medium value (Hylleberg 2006). It is also collected for the aquarium trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known for this species, although it is exploited in the aquarium trade.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range (Wood 2007).|
|Citation:||Bertoncini, A. 2010. Pseudocheilinus evanidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187658A8593063. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T187658A8593063.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|