Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bodianus insularis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Bodianus insularis
Species Authority: Gomon & Lubbock, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Island hogfish, Parrotfish
French Pourceau des îles
Spanish Vieja isleña
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B. & Choat, H.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This resticted range species (St. Paul Rocks, Ascension and St. Helena) is relatively common. Population and life history characteristics are unknown. This is a moderately large species. It is captured incidentally by fisheries, but it is not thought to be a major theat. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in St. Paul Rocks, Ascension and St. Helena.
Countries:
Native:
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. It is one of the more abundant wrasse species on Ascension and St. Helena (J.H. Choat pers. comm. 2008)
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A moderately large species, to about 300 mm TL (J.H. Choat pers. comm. 2008). Ecological data are available for the holotype and 10 paratypes taken during a collecting trip to Ascension Island by R. Lubbock. The specimens were collected near rocks on calcareous algal rubble, rocks on sand and in an area of scattered rubble on relatively fine coralline debris. Capture depths ranged from 12 to 35 m. it is a protogynous hermaphrodite, with obvious sexual dichromatism (Gomon and Lubbock 1980). It is also collected by Choat and Robertson in Ascension and St. Helena. It is seen at depths of around 20 m in St Helena (J.H. Choat pers. comm.).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is caught incidentally in local artisanal fisheries (Westneat in press).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Russell, B. & Choat, H. 2010. Bodianus insularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided