Xyrichtys pastellus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Xyrichtys pastellus
Species Authority: Randall, Earle & Rocha, 2008
Common Name(s):
English The Pastel Razorfish
Taxonomic Notes: There is some taxonomic confusion between the species under Xyrichtys and Iniistius. The genus Iniistius has been considered a synonym of Xyrichtys by some authors but it is now recognized as a separate genus, distinct from Xyrichtys (Randall and Earle 2002, Randall et al. 2002). Seventeen species are included in Iniistius and they are: I. aneitensis, I. auropunctatus, I. baldwini, I. bimaculatus, I. cyanifrons, I. dea, I. evides, I. griffithsi, I. jacksoniensis, I. melanopus, I. pavo, I. pentadactylus, I. spilonotus, I. trivittatus, I. twistii, I. umbrilatus, and I. verrens.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-06
Assessor(s): Yeeting, B., Rocha, L. & Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
There is little known about this species. It has a very restricted range but there are no known threats. Its range of distribution is a designated marine protected area (Wood 2007). It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Lord Howe Island and Elizabeth and Middleton Reefs (Australia).
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – southwest
Lower depth limit (metres): 25
Upper depth limit (metres): 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is very little known about this species. It is only known from the type specimen. It is most likely found in sandy bottom habitats. This species is found from depths of 10-25 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Species may be collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its range of distribution is a designated marine protected area (Wood 2007).

Citation: Yeeting, B., Rocha, L. & Russell, B. 2010. Xyrichtys pastellus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187629A8584906. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided