Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cheilinus lunulatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cheilinus lunulatus
Species Authority: (Forsskål, 1775)
Common Name(s):
English Broomtail wrasse
French Vieille balayette
Spanish Vieja escobera
Synonym(s):
Labrus lunulatus Forsskål, 1775

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-12
Assessor(s): Choat, J.H.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is a large wrasse with a restricted distribution in the Arabian peninsular. There is little published information on its abundance and demography. It is fished over its range mostly for subsistence fishing although this is not thought to be a major threat. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Red Sea, Horn of Africa, coasts of Yemen, Oman and the mouth of the Arabian Gulf.
Countries:
Native:
Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Jordan; Oman; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is a north-western Indian Ocean and Red Sea endemic with a restricted range size. It is another one of the big wrasses which has a very low abundance on the local scale and in this case a limited geographical distribution (J.H. Choat pers. comm. 2008).

There are few estimates of abundance but as with most large wrasses, species is rare. Abundance in the Red Sea ranges from 0.1 to 1.7 per hectare. It is more abundant on the coast of Oman (up to three per hectare JHC unpublished).
It does not extend into the central and northern reaches of the Arabian Gulf (A.M. Ayling pers. comm. 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits coral reefs and adjacent rubble, sand and seagrass habitats typically along the edges of coral rich fringing reef slopes, (Lieske and Myers 1994). It feeds mainly on hard-shelled invertebrates, especially mollusks (Gomon and Randall 1984). It is generally associated in colonies of 4-8 individuals with single large males.

Preliminary demographic work (J.H. Choat, pers. comm. 2008) shows Oman populations have maximum age of 19 years and a rapid growth rate in males to ~55cm TL. It is protogynous. Primary and initial color phases Randall (1995). Juveniles are found in shallower water. Adult depth distribution ranges from 5-45m.

It has many similar characteristics to Cheilinus undulatus (large size rapid growth of males, low densities) but maximum size and age are smaller and younger.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used in subsistence markets throughout its region of distribution. There is no previous history of heavy fishing (Fischer and Bianchi 1984). Fishery is traditionally a subsistence effort.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

This species is impacted by subsistence line and trap fishing. It is usually present in low numbers in the Muscat fish market. Low fishing pressure must be evaluated in the context of local rarity and a restricted geographic range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Choat, J.H. 2010. Cheilinus lunulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided