Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thalassoma genivittatum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Thalassoma genivittatum
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Red-cheek wrasse
Synonym(s):
Julis bicolor Günther, 1862
Julis bicolor Günther, 1862
Julis commersoni Valenciennes, 1839
Julis commersoni Valenciennes, 1839
Julis genivittatus Valenciennes, 1839
Julis genivittatus Valenciennes, 1839
Thalassoma commersoni (Valenciennes, 1839)
Thalassoma commersoni (Valenciennes, 1839)
Thalassoma mascarenna Fricke, 1999
Thalassoma mascarenna Fricke, 1999
Taxonomic Notes: This species is very similar in appearance to T. hebraicum.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-09
Assessor(s): Pollard, D. & Cabanban, A.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species has a relatively restricted range in the Indian Ocean, and is considered common in at least parts of its range. It is collected for the aquarium trade, but there are no major threats known to this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the western Indian Ocean, in South Africa (Natal), Madagascar, Reunion, Mauritius, Rodrigues and the Seychelles.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar; Mauritius; Mozambique; Réunion; South Africa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in the Seychelles (L. Rocha pers. comm. 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in small groups in rocky reef areas with little coral cover (Lieske and Myers 1994), at depths of 4-25 m (Baensch and Debelius 1997).

There appears to be some colour dimorphism between the initial phase (with a whitish belly) and the terminal phase (with a greenish body, darker above, and yellow bands behind the head and before the tail). It feeds on benthic macro-invertebrates (Masuda and Allen 1993).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species, although it is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Pollard, D. & Cabanban, A. 2010. Thalassoma genivittatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided