|Scientific Name:||Pteropus speciosus|
|Species Authority:||Andersen, 1908|
Pteropus mearnsi Hollister, 1913
|Taxonomic Notes:||Some authors consider this taxa to be conspecific with Pteropus griseus (Mickleburgh et al. 1992). A major taxonomic review is required to determine whether or not the various populations attributed to this species are indeed conspecific, and also whether or not Pteropus speciosus is itself valid.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Rosell-Ambal, G., Heaney, L. & Helgen, K.|
|Reviewer/s:||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity, extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
|Range Description:||This species is found in the Philippines and Indonesia. In the Philippines, it is reported from Basilan, Malanipa, the tip of the Zamboanga peninsula on Mindanao (Zamboanga del Sur Province), as well as Sanga-sanga, Sibutu, and Tawi-tawi in the Sulu Islands (Heaney et al. 1998). The species is also known from two small islands in Indonesia, off the southeast coast of Borneo, Masalambu Besar (Solombo Besar) and Mata Siri (Java Sea), and from Karakelong in the Talaud Islands (Simmons 2005; K. Helgen pers. comm.). Previous reports from Cebu, Mactan, and Negros in the Philippines were based on subadult Pteropus hypomelanus (Heaney et al. 1998). All reports of the species are from low elevations, up to 800 m asl.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There have been no definitive records, confirmed by museum specimens, in over 70 years, but there have been recent reports of several large colonies on Tawi-tawi (Heaney et al. 1998). A project there recorded the species in 2004 but there are still no recent specimens (Haribon Project unpublished data).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The habitat and ecology of this species is virtually unknown, except that they have been recorded to roost in coconut palms (Haribon Project unpublished data). It is likely to be associated with lowland forests, but it is unclear whether or not populations are able to persist in lightly logged forests.|
|Major Threat(s):||Although the species is not hunted for food, they are shot for target practice on Tawi-Tawi (Brooks pers. comm. 2006). It is likely that it is negatively impacted by serious loss of forest, which is ongoing within its range.|
This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. Further work is needed to determine whether or not this species is valid. If it is, research will be needed onm its distribution, abundance, ecological requirements, threats and conservation needs.
|Citation:||Rosell-Ambal, G., Heaney, L. & Helgen, K. 2008. Pteropus speciosus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 08 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|