Cirrhilabrus balteatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus balteatus
Species Authority: Randall, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Girdled wrasse
Taxonomic Notes: Females are nearly identical to C. luteovittatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
This species is endemic to the Marshall Islands, however, its distribution and area of occupancy are not well-known. There is no population information available for this species. It has very high value in the international aquarium trade (US $250.00), and is commonly traded. Numbers in the wild are probably declining due to collection for the aquarium trade and habitat destruction, but with no data to support that, this species is therefore listed as Data Deficient. More research is needed to determine the impact of aquarium trade on this species population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found only in the Marshall Islands, however, it is not certain if it occurs around all of the islands.
Countries occurrence:
Marshall Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 22
Upper depth limit (metres): 7
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Currently, population size or trends have not been assessed. This species is not present in FAO global production estimates.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits lagoon and seaward reefs, above coral, rubble or algae. It feeds on zooplankton.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade. It sells for up to $250 US.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. However, it is exploited in the aquarium trade, and is commonly traded.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures for this species. This species is not known to occur in any marine protected areas.

Citation: Rocha, L. 2010. Cirrhilabrus balteatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187596A8577205. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided