Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Pseudocheilinops ataenia
Species Authority: Schultz, 1960
Common Name(s):
English Pelvic-spot wrasse, Pink-streaked wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Bertoncini, A. & Stockwell, B.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Although this species is linked to the status of living corals and thus vulnerable to bleaching, this species is widespread. Some localized declines may occur associated with coral death but not enough to warrant a threatened category. It is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade. This is thought to be an uncommon species, although this may be because it is difficult to see. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: In the western central Pacific, this species is found from southern Philippines to Indonesia and Micronesia (Parenti and Randall 2000). From Papua to Flores and Togean Islands (Allen and Adrim 2003), Celebes (Indonesia) to Palau and in Kimbe bay (Papua New Guinea) (Hubble 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 25
Upper depth limit (metres): 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: For the Solomon Islands Marine Assessment (Allen 2006) it was considered generally rare, but locally common on sheltered reefs, at depths from 5-25 m. It is also thought to be uncommon to rare in the Philippines (B. Stockwell pers. comm. 2009).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in still coastal waters, where brittle corals grow high. It occurs in small groups that feed actively among the lower and dead parts of the corals with coralline algae. It is easily overlooked because of its small size. The recorded length is up to 6.5 cm, but usually much smaller (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001). This is a species that relies heavily on corals.

It is a secretive species and feeds on amphipods and other small invertebrates. It is commonly associated to Anacropora (Hubble, 2003).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Due to their reliance on live corals, coral bleaching may be a threat locally where it occurs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place. However, it is well protected throughout its range in the Sulu-Sulawesi Marine Ecoregion (SSME), shelters Bunaken National Park, Gorontalo MPA, Berau MPA and Sangire Talaud.

Citation: Bertoncini, A. & Stockwell, B. 2010. Pseudocheilinops ataenia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187594A8576891. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided