|Scientific Name:||Pteropus seychellensis|
|Species Authority:||Milne-Edwards, 1877|
Pteropus seychellensis Nicoll, 1908 subspecies comorensis
Pteropus seychellensis Milne-Edwards, 1877 subspecies seychellensis
|Taxonomic Notes:||It seems probable that the two recognized subspecies Pteropus seychellensis seychellensis (from the Seychelles) and Pteropus seychellensis comorensis (from the Comoros Islands and Mafia Island) represent distinct taxa at the species level. In addition, the population of Pteropus seychellensis comorensis from Mafia island (Tanzania) might represent a species distinct from the populations of this bat recorded from the Comoros Islands.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Howell, K. & Gerlach, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is has been recorded from the Seychelles, the Union of the Comoro and Tanzania. In the Seychelles it is present on a number of islands including Mahé, Praslin, La Digue, and Silhouette. Gerlach (2004) mentions that it has recently been recorded roosting on a number of islands where its presence was previously unconfirmed. In the Comoros it is known from the islands of Anjouan, Grand Comore and Moheli. In Tanzania, it is restricted to Mafia island.|
Native:Comoros; Mayotte; Seychelles; Tanzania, United Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is widespread throughout the Seychelles, with some colonies consisting of up to 300 individuals. It is very common in villages and towns (Goodman 2007). The population was estimated to be around 10,000 individuals on the Seychelles in 1979, and was believed to be close to this level in 2004 although adequate censuses have not been completed for all islands (Gerlach 2004).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has been recorded from primary and secondary tropical moist forest and coral rag forest. Roosting take place in trees. In addition to native plants the bats also feed on cultivated fruits and are considered a minor nuisance in some areas. It is considered to be an important dispersal agent for some of the native forest trees, including some rare endemics (Gerlach 2004).|
|Major Threat(s):||Overall, there currently appear to be no major threats to the species. There is some limited hunting for food on a few islands in the species range (e.g.. Mahé and Praslin in the Seychelles) however, this does not appear to be significantly impacting the population at present. Additional localised threats include mortality through collision with power lines, and possible persecution as a pest of fruit crops.|
A large population (2,000 to 3,000 bats) of this species is present in the Morne Seychellois National Park on Mahé, Seychelles (Nicholl and Racey 1981). There is a general need to continue monitoring activities for this species in order to detect any possible declines and to determine if there are any movements between populations. Studies are underway to better determine the taxonomic status of the population of bats from Mafia Island (Pteropus seychellensis comorensis) largely to understand if this population should be recognised at the species level distinct from P. seychellensis. The population of Mafia Island may be threatened, and an assessment of the situation on this island and of the possibilities for the species’ protection there is highly desirable (Mickleburgh et al. 1992).
This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES.
|Citation:||Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Howell, K. & Gerlach, J. 2008. Pteropus seychellensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18759A8576164. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T18759A8576164.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|