Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bodianus cylindriatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Bodianus cylindriatus
Species Authority: (Tanaka, 1930)
Common Name(s):
English Cylindrical hogfish
Synonym(s):
Verreo cylindriatus Tanaka, 1930
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-03-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Little is known of population and life history characteristics. It is most likley much more widespread than this current records suggest. It is a deep water species and there are no major threats known. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Western Pacific from Tosa Bay, Kochi Prefecture, Japan, the Kanmu Seamount of the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands, and from the Coral Sea between Australia and New Caledonia (Gomon 2006). Distribution is likely more widespread but there are only a few records of this deep water species.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Japan; New Caledonia; Taiwan, Province of China; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. It is only known from a few records, but deeper water collecting would most likely extend the range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species reaches a size of at least 142 mm SL. It occurs in deep water, specimens collected at depths of at least 250–370 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Russell, B. 2010. Bodianus cylindriatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided