Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Eupetrichthys angustipes
Species Authority: Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888
Common Name(s):
English Snake-skin wrasse
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Russell (1988).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-06-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B., Choat, J.H. & Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
This is a common and widespread species in southern Australia. There are no known threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia, southern Western Australia. It was also recorded from Kent Group (Bass Strait) and probably occurs also in northern Tasmania.
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest
Lower depth limit (metres): 40
Upper depth limit (metres): 2
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rare in the Bass Strait region, but common and widespread elsewhere over its range.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small species, to about 124 mm SL. It inhabits weedy rocky reefs in depths to about 40 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Russell, B., Choat, J.H. & Pollard, D. 2010. Eupetrichthys angustipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187582A8574393. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided