Map_thumbnail_large_font

Symphodus rostratus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Symphodus rostratus
Species Authority: (Bloch, 1791)
Common Name(s):
French Pitre, Sublaire
Spanish Grivieta
Synonym(s):
Lutjanus rostratus Bloch, 1791

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-25
Assessor(s): Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T., Nieto, A., García, M. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
This species is present throughout the Mediterranean Sea and the western part of the Black Sea, and there are no known major threats to its populations. Although there is no specific population information available, its populations are thought to be stable. This species is listed as Least Concern.
History:
2010 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present throughout the whole Mediterranean basin and the western part of the Black Sea (Golani et al. 2006). The upper depth limit is 30 metres, while the lower depth limit is one metre (Louisy 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Gibraltar; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Lebanon; Libya; Malta; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Romania; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland), Spanish North African Territories); Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common and widespread in the Mediterranean Sea and it has also been recorded from the western part of the Black Sea (Louisy 2005). The current population trend of this species is stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives mainly over Posidonia seagrass beds, though it is also present on algal-covered rocky reefs (Golani et al. 2006). It frequently occurs in large aggregations and feeds on small benthic organisms such as molluscs, crustaceans and echinoderms. Spawning takes place in spring, when the male builds and guards a nest of algae, in which one or more females lay adhesive eggs (Golani et al. 2006), and the breeding season seems to be from March to June (Louisy 2005). The age at maturity of this species is one year, its longevity of about 3-4 years and its maximum size is 13 cm (SL) or 14 cm  (TL) (Louisy 2005, Golani et al. 2006).

This is not a migratory species and they tend to form aggregations year-round (Golani et al. 2006).

Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species may be sold for food when caught in local artisanal fisheries, where it is probably mainly used in fish soup.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it may be utilized as food when caught in local artisanal fisheries. However, its shallow water seagrass and rocky reef habitats may be threatened with habitat degradation, as a result of urban and agricultural development and waste disposal along the adjacent coastlines, pollution (D. Pollard pers. comm. 2008) and the invasive introduced tropical algae Caulerpa taxifolia (Verlaque and Fritayre 1994, Villele and Verlaque 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps with several marine protected areas within its range. However, there is a need for conservation actions, regarding resource and habitat protection of seagrass and rocky algal reef habitats, where control of the invasive species Caulerpa taxifolia needs to be undertaken as well, enabling this way restoration of the habitats. Creation of awareness must be carried out in order to prevent water pollution, habitat degradation and control of the invasive algae species. To this matter, policies and regulations need to be strengthened.

More research is also needed regarding the species' population size, distribution and trends, life history and threats. Monitoring is also needed regarding population, harvest and habitat trends.

Citation: Pollard, D. 2014. Symphodus rostratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided