|Scientific Name:||Bodianus pulchellus|
|Species Authority:||(Poey, 1860)|
Cossyphus pulchellus Poey, 1860
|Taxonomic Notes:||For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Russell, B. & Rocha, L.|
|Reviewer(s):||Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species has a relatively wide distribution in the western Atlantic. It is moderately large, not commonly marketed for food but frequently seen in the aquarium trade. This is a deeper water species and so the juvenilles are mostly captured for the aquarium trade. There are no major threats. It is listed as Least Concern. It is recommended that the export trade is monitored.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the Western Atlantic from the Bermuda and offshore reefs east of the Carolinas to Honduras and northern South America, including the Antilles. It also extends down through the entire Brazillian coast from south of the Amazon to Santa Catarina including Atol das Rocas and Fernando de Noronha. It is also found in São Tomé Island in the Gulf of Guinea (Wirtz et al. 2007)|
Native:Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Equatorial Guinea; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sao Tomé and Principe; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – eastern central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species.|
Aquarium trade export data for Brazil for 2007 recorded 3,531 individuals (IBAMA 2007).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||A moderately large species, to about 270 mm SL. It is associated with rock and coral cover in depths of 18-110 m, but rarely at depths greater than 24 m (Lieske and Myers 1994). It feeds on crabs and small shellfish (Gomon 1978). Juveniles pick parasites from other fishes (Lieske and Myers 1994). |
It may hybridize with the Spanish hogfish, B. rufus (Sazima and Gasparini 1999).
|Use and Trade:||This species is occasionally marketed fresh. Aquarium trade export data for Brazil for 2007 recorded 3,531 individuals (Offical statistics from IBAMA). It is frequently seen in the aquarium trade (Westneat 2002).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known for this species. Minor threats include capture for the aquarium trade.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.|
|Citation:||Russell, B. & Rocha, L. 2010. Bodianus pulchellus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187570A8571598.Downloaded on 06 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|