Map_thumbnail_large_font

Halichoeres biocellatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Halichoeres biocellatus
Species Authority: Schultz, 1960
Common Name(s):
English Biocellate wrasse, False-eyed wrasse, Red-lined wrasse, Redlined wrasse, Two-spotted wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-06-12
Assessor(s): Cabanban, A., Pollard, D. & Choat, J.H.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is subjected to exploitation for the aquarium trade and the destruction of the coral reefs in part of its range (Indonesia and the Philippines). There have been declines in the southeast Asia part of the range, but globally the declines do not meet any of the thresholds for threatened categories. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from the Philippines to Samoa, northwards to southern Japan and southwards to Rowley Shoals and Ningaloo Reef in the west and southern New South Wales (Montague Island) in the east.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Fiji; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Estimates of population numbers are unknown. It is inferred from its exploitation in the aquarium trade and from the degradation of coral reefs in Southeast Asia (Burke et al. 2002) that there is probably a decline of the population in the south-east Asian part of the range. However, the range in Australia most likely acts as a refuge.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits seaward reefs to at least 35 m depth, usually from seven to 35 m usually in areas of mixed coral and reef rock with sand patches (Lieske and Myers 1994). It is also found in reef crests and slopes on rocky or rubble-algae substrates (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001). The maximum size recorded for male/unsexed is 12.0 cm TL (Lieske and Myers 1994).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade. It is also recorded as a rare minor component in the Guam subsistence and recreational fisheries records (R. Myers pers. comm. 2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is traded in the aquarium industry. It is not clear whether the aquarium trade has caused the low numbers of such popular coral reef fishes in the Indo-Pacific and the Caribbean due to lack of baseline data (Hodgson 1999).

It is also recorded as a rare minor component in the Guam subsistence and recreational fisheries records (R. Myers pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Cabanban, A., Pollard, D. & Choat, J.H. 2010. Halichoeres biocellatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided