Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bodianus bilunulatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Bodianus bilunulatus
Species Authority: (Lacepède, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Blackspot wrasse, Crescent banded hogfish, Hawaiian hogfish, Saddle-back hogfish, Table boss, Tarry hogfish, Tuxedo hogfish
French Vieille à selle noire
Spanish Vieja ensillada
Synonym(s):
Bodianus bilunulatus bilunulatus (Lacepède, 1801)
Bodianus bilunulatus bilunulatus (Lacepède, 1801)
Cossyphus albotaeniatus Valenciennes, 1839
Cossyphus albotaeniatus Valenciennes, 1839
Labrus bilunulatus Lacepède, 1801
Labrus bilunulatus Lacepède, 1801
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006). Bodianus bilunulatus has long been confused with three other closely related species with which it is broadly sympatric: B. loxozonus, B. macrourus and B. perditio (Gomon 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-03-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Little is known about population and life history characteristics. It is very widespread throughout the Indo-West Pacific and is fairly common in deeper areas. This species is moderately small and sought by aquarium fish collectors, but there is no catch data. It is probably occasionally caught by hook and line and spear fishing. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Indo-Pacific from Somalia to Durban, South Africa to the Abrolhos Islands, Western Australia. In the Western Pacific, it is found from Wakayama, Japan to Bali, Indonesia and New Caledonia. It is evidently absent from the Red Sea, northwestern Indian Ocean and the east coast of Australia. The relatively poor representation of this species in collections, especially from Indonesia and southeast Asia, may be due to its occurrence on deep offshore reefs. This habitat is poorly collected at many localities (B. Russell pers. comm. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Comoros; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Palau; Philippines; Réunion; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. This is fairly common in some areas and in deeper waters.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a large species, to about 310 mm SL. It occurs on deep reef slopes rich with invertebrates such as sponges and seawhips, but young adults are occasionally seen much shallower. Specimens have been taken at depths of 8-160 m. It is usually solitary in coral and rocky reefs. It feeds mainly on benthic, hard-shelled, invertebrates such as mollusks and crustaceans. It is protogynous (DeMartini et al. 2005). Size at sex change: 38.6-40.5 cm L.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade. It is probably occasionally caught by hook and line or speared, and eaten.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Russell, B. 2010. Bodianus bilunulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided