Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirrhilabrus cyanopleura

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus cyanopleura
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1851)
Common Name(s):
English Blue-scaled wrasse, Blue-side wrasse, Coralline wrasse, Yellow-flanked wrasse
Synonym(s):
Cheilinoides cyanopleura Bleeker, 1851
Cheilinoides cyanopleura Bleeker, 1851
Cirrhilabrus cyanopleurus (Bleeker, 1851)
Cirrhilabrus cyanopleurus (Bleeker, 1851)
Cirrhilabrus heterodon Bleeker, 1871
Cirrhilabrus heterodon Bleeker, 1871
Cirrhilabrus lyukyuensis Ishikawa, 1904
Cirrhilabrus lyukyuensis Ishikawa, 1904
Cirrhilabrus ryukyuensis Ishikawa, 1904
Cirrhilabrus ryukyuensis Ishikawa, 1904
Cirrilabrus cyanopleurus (Bleeker, 1851)
Cirrilabrus cyanopleurus (Bleeker, 1851)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-12
Assessor(s): Cabanban, A. & Choat, J.H.
Reviewer(s): Liu, M. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is exploited for the aquarium trade and its habitat is at risk from human activities including blast-fishing, sedimentation, and pollution. The populations are probably declining due to collection for the aquarium trade and habitat destruction. However, this species has a short generation length, is a small fish and common. The effects of collection on the population are unknown. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in the Eastern Indian Ocean, from the Rowely Shoals (Myers 1991), Similan Islands, Andaman Sea and Christmas Island. In the Western Pacific, it occurs from the Ryukyu Islands (Japan), Taiwan, Thailand, Philippines, Papua New Guinea (Lieske and Myers 1994), Palau, Indonesia to the Great Barrier Reef (Australia).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Christmas Island; India; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Myanmar; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information. This is a relatively common species. The populations are probably declining due to collection for the aquarium trade and habitat destruction.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species forms aggregations pme to two m above coral or rocky bottoms and coral rubble along the edges of lagoon, channel, and outer reef slopes. It feeds on zooplankton in the water column. It sometimes forms large schools (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001). The habitat for this species is coral reefs, and is found at depths between 2-30 m (Westneat 2001). The maximum size 15 cm TL.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species include habitat destruction on shallow reefs from collection for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range. The Marine Aquarium Council sets standards and promotes certification of the aquarium industry around the world. There are also national regulations on operations and export quotas for aquiring fishes.

Citation: Cabanban, A. & Choat, J.H. 2010. Cirrhilabrus cyanopleura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided