|Scientific Name:||Diproctacanthus xanthurus|
|Species Authority:||(Bleeker, 1856)|
Labroides xanthurus Bleeker, 1856
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Although little is known of life history and threats, this species is widely distributed and relatively common over its range. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is found in the western Pacific from the Philippines, Palau, Indonesia, New Guinea, east to Baker Island and south to northwest Australia and the Great Barrier Reef (AFD 2009).|
Native:Australia; Cambodia; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Thailand; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||20|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||2|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species. This is thought to be a common species.
On the east coast of Peninsular Malaysia, a mean density of 3.4 individuals from twenty 50 m X 5 m transects was recorded in underwater fish visual surveys (Yusuf et al. 2002).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in coral rich areas of shallow lagoons and sheltered seaward reefs. Adults feed mainly on coral polyps while juveniles remove ectoparasites from small territorial fishes (Randall and Springer 1973, Randall et al. 1990). Adults swim in small groups. Usually, only small juveniles clean other fishes (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is collected for the aquarium trade, however this is no catch landings or harvest data available.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats to this species, although it is collected for the aquarium trade.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known species specific conservation measures in place.|
|Citation:||Russell, B. 2010. Diproctacanthus xanthurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187517A8556094. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T187517A8556094.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|