Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirrhilabrus flavidorsalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus flavidorsalis
Species Authority: Randall & Carpenter, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-fin fairy wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Cheung, W.W.L., Liu, M., Craig, M. & Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is found in Indonesia, Phillippines and Palau. There are no major threats to this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Philippines, Indonesia and Palau.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia; Malaysia; Palau; Philippines
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits rubble areas and finely branching corals on protected coral and rubble slopes, with a depth range of 6-40 m (Myers 1999). It occurs in schools or in small groups.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade, but there are no statistics on collection. It is sold in aquarium stores in the US for US $20-25.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species, although it is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Cheung, W.W.L., Liu, M., Craig, M. & Rocha, L. 2010. Cirrhilabrus flavidorsalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided