Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirrhilabrus aurantidorsalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus aurantidorsalis
Species Authority: Allen & Kuiter, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Orange-back wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is endemic to Tomini Bay, Indonesia. There is no population information available for this species. Even though this species is commercialized in the aquarium trade, it is not commonly traded and does not reach a very high value. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Tomini Bay, Indonesia.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Currently, population size or trends for this species have not been assessed. It is not present in FAO global production estimates.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in small groups along reef edges with rubble patches in depths to about 15-30 m. Juveniles are found in small groups in shallower depths (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade. It sells for US $60.00 in the United States.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it is exploited in the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures for this species. This species occurs within the Tomini Bay Marine Protected Area.

Citation: Rocha, L. 2010. Cirrhilabrus aurantidorsalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided